Contract Register
The Procurement Office of the Velocity Interoperability Network records every contract awarded on behalf of a department or office of the Velocity Interoperability Network with a value of 5,000 credits or more. An entry is made within five working days of the signature of the contract and is not removed when the contract ends; the register is a permanent record of what the Network has bought, from whom and under which procedure.
The register is published in full. Nothing is withheld from it except a price that a supplier has shown would reveal a trade secret, and in that case the fact of the withholding is shown in place of the figure. No entry on the present register is withheld on that ground.
Register opened 6 September 2026
The register at establishment. The figures below record the position on 6 September 2026.
- 6
- Contracts entered on the register at establishment
- 632,500
- Combined value of the contracts on the register, in credits
- 5
- Buying departments and shared functions represented
- 5,000
- Value in credits at and above which a contract is published
Contracts awarded. Values are in credits and exclude tax. Each supplier below is registered with the Office; the categories of supply in which each is listed are described on the Supplier Registration page.
| Reference | Requirement | Supplier | Buying department | Value, in credits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-2026-001 | Desktop computers and monitors, 480 units | Northgate Technical Supply | Shared services | 312,000 |
| C-2026-002 | Fit-out of clinics at the six principal sites | Meridian Contract Interiors | Health Department | 148,000 |
| C-2026-003 | Security guarding at Central Exchange | Westbrook Site Services | Interior Department | 86,000 |
| C-2026-004 | Signage and wayfinding at the principal sites | Southbank Signworks | Interior Department | 41,000 |
| C-2026-005 | Vehicle hire for the transition period | Eastfield Vehicle Hire | Transport Department | 27,500 |
| C-2026-006 | Website hosting and domain services | Relay Hosting Services | Communications Department | 18,000 |
Procedure, award and term. Five of the six contracts follow tenders conducted under the interim procedures agreed between the member organisations on 10 August 2026; the outcome of each of those tenders is recorded on the Tenders page. The sixth was awarded on three written quotations, the procedure that the procurement rules now prescribe for requirements between 5,000 and 24,999 credits.
| Reference | Procedure | Tender reference | Date of award | Term |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-2026-001 | Open tender, interim procedure | T-2026-01 | 28 August 2026 | Single delivery, to be completed by 30 September 2026 |
| C-2026-002 | Open tender, interim procedure | T-2026-02 | 31 August 2026 | To 11 September 2026, with a defects period of six months |
| C-2026-003 | Open tender, interim procedure | T-2026-03 | 2 September 2026 | Six months, to 5 March 2027 |
| C-2026-004 | Open tender, interim procedure | T-2026-04 | 3 September 2026 | To 20 September 2026 |
| C-2026-005 | Open tender, interim procedure | T-2026-06 | 4 September 2026 | To 31 December 2026 |
| C-2026-006 | Three written quotations | Not tendered | 1 September 2026 | Twelve months, to 31 August 2027 |
Value by buyer. The distribution below reflects the purchases needed to bring the departments and offices of the Network into being, and should not be read as a guide to the pattern of expenditure in an ordinary quarter. A single contract, for desktop computers and monitors, accounts for very nearly half the value on the register.
| Buyer | Contracts | Value, in credits | Share of value, per cent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shared services | 1 | 312,000 | 49.3 |
| Health Department | 1 | 148,000 | 23.4 |
| Interior Department | 2 | 127,000 | 20.1 |
| Transport Department | 1 | 27,500 | 4.3 |
| Communications Department | 1 | 18,000 | 2.8 |
| All buyers | 6 | 632,500 | 100.0 |
Shares are rounded to one decimal place and do not sum exactly to the total. The catering tender for Central Exchange received a single response that did not meet the specification; no contract was awarded and none is entered on the register. It will be re-tendered in the second round, expected in October 2026.
What each entry records. An entry carries the following particulars, and is amended rather than replaced when a contract is varied.
- Reference and requirement
- The contract reference allocated by the Office, and a description of what is bought in terms a reader outside the buying department can understand.
- Supplier and buying department
- The registered name of the supplier and its supplier number, and the department or office that specified the requirement and pays for it.
- Procedure and tender reference
- The procedure used, and where the contract follows a tender, the reference of that tender, so that the invitation and the outcome can be read together.
- Value and term
- The value of the contract at award, in credits and before tax, and the term including any option to extend. Where the price is a rate rather than a sum, the estimated value over the term is shown.
- Variations
- Every variation agreed after award, with its value and the date it was agreed. The total of variations may not exceed 15 per cent of the value at award.
When entries are made. A contract is entered within five working days of signature, which follows the standstill period of ten days after the notification of the award. On that timetable the first awards from the tenders now open are expected on the register in the second half of October 2026, and those from the tenders closing on 12 October in November 2026.
A quarterly summary of the register, with the value awarded by department, by category of supply and by procedure, is published with the Office's statistics. Corrections to an entry, and requests for the papers of a purchase, may be sent to contact@procurement.gov.vin quoting the contract reference.
For the rules under which these contracts were let, see Procurement Rules; for the arrangements that preceded the Office, see History; for announcements of new awards, see the Newsroom.